16, Ballantyne Place, WA2 8HD
16 Ballantyne Place is a 128 m² semi-detached home in Winwick. It sold for £307,500 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £307,500 1.3% -0.8% Jul 2004 £249,950 33.5% 32.0% May 2002 £133,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Ballantyne Place.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,402 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,295 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £307,500 £2,402 £421,760 £3,295 Jul 2004 £249,950 £1,953 £502,153 £3,923 May 2002 £133,750 £1,045 £406,668 £3,177 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £421,760. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winwick are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,290 per square metre (£215 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 269 square metres (2,895 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Ballantyne Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Ballantyne Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.