20, Backhall Street, NP18 1AR
20 Backhall Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Caerleon. It sold for £195,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £195,000 10.4% 8.6% Sep 2015 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Backhall Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,482 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,638 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £195,000 £3,482 £259,700 £4,638 Sep 2015 £120,000 £2,143 £196,556 £3,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,700. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerleon are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,430 per square metre (£235 and £318 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 31 square metres (334 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Backhall Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Backhall Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: