High Crest, Brodog Terrace, SA65 9NP
High Crest Brodog Terrace is a 110 m² detached home in Fishguard. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £250,000 2.1% 0.1% Aug 2009 £200,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for High Crest, Brodog Terrace.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £250,000 £2,273 £332,808 £3,026 Aug 2009 £200,000 £1,818 £309,918 £2,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,808. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fishguard are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,720 per square metre (£163 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 387 square metres (4,166 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for High Crest Brodog Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2019. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for High Crest Brodog Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2009 09/0254/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- High Crest, Brodog Terrace, Fishguard
- Description:
- Erection of Garage (Partially Retrospective)
- Summary:
- 23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.