2, Bolton Close, DH1 5PH
2 Bolton Close is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Durham. It sold for £138,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
£138,000 on Sep 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Bolton Close.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,029 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,435 per square metre (£226 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £138,000 £2,029 £165,588 £2,435 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,588. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Durham are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,720 per square metre (£168 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 343 square metres (3,692 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Bolton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 2 Bolton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: