265, Prospect Road, S41 9DE
265 Prospect Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Old Whittington. It sold for £127,500 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £127,500 5.2% 3.1% Oct 1995 £36,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 265, Prospect Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,592 per square metre (£241 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £127,500 £2,198 £150,346 £2,592 Oct 1995 £36,500 £629 £184,200 £3,176 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,346. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Whittington are now selling for between £1,790 and £2,800 per square metre (£166 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £162,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 265 Prospect Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2020. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 265 Prospect Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.