55, Maldon Road, CM2 7DN
55 Maldon Road is a 47 m² terraced home in Great Baddow. It sold for £260,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £260,000 6.4% 4.9% Feb 2019 £236,000 3.1% 0.9% Nov 2006 £162,000 10.6% 8.8% Apr 1998 £68,000 118.3% 114.3% Sep 1997 £45,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,531 per square metre (£514 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,217 per square metre (£578 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £260,000 £5,532 £292,187 £6,217 Feb 2019 £236,000 £5,021 £270,390 £5,753 Nov 2006 £162,000 £3,447 £296,328 £6,305 Apr 1998 £68,000 £1,447 £349,169 £7,429 Sep 1997 £45,000 £957 £252,217 £5,366 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £292,187. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Baddow are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,860 per square metre (£362 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Maldon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2020. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 55 Maldon Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 19/01504/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 55 Maldon Road Great Baddow Chelmsford Essex
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 11 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.