8, Tedders Close, EX15 3XD
8 Tedders Close is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Uffculme. It sold for £228,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £228,000 6.2% 4.6% Jul 2013 £149,000 -0.9% -3.4% Aug 2005 £160,000 16.1% 14.3% Sep 1997 £49,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Tedders Close.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,071 per square metre (£378 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,752 per square metre (£441 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £228,000 £4,071 £266,124 £4,752 Jul 2013 £149,000 £2,661 £225,600 £4,029 Aug 2005 £160,000 £2,857 £246,593 £4,403 Sep 1997 £49,000 £875 £221,379 £3,953 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uffculme are now selling for between £2,920 and £4,020 per square metre (£271 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 295 square metres (3,175 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Tedders Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/01/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Tedders Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 21/00779/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Tedders Close Hemyock Cullompton Devon
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 10 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: