9, Clare Walk, L10 4YG
9 Clare Walk is a 69 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £91,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £91,000 106.1% 105.6% Sep 2019 £56,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,318 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,922 per square metre (£179 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £91,000 £1,319 £132,602 £1,922 Sep 2019 £56,000 £812 £79,336 £1,150 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,540 and £2,150 per square metre (£143 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.