21, South Row, CA28 9AY
21 South Row is a 67 m² terraced home in Whitehaven. It sold for £39,995 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£39,995 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, South Row.
- Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £596 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £39,995 £597 £59,305 £885 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £59,305. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitehaven are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,250 per square metre (£118 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £86,000 and £151,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 South Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 21 South Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 December 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.