8, Higher Thorn Close, EX33 2FD
8 Higher Thorn Close is a 79 m² detached home in Braunton. It sold for £287,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £287,000 3.7% 1.9% Sep 2015 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Higher Thorn Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,632 per square metre (£337 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,356 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £287,000 £3,633 £344,160 £4,356 Sep 2015 £240,000 £3,038 £302,345 £3,827 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £344,160. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £259,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Higher Thorn Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/05/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Higher Thorn Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.