19, Newport Close, TS17 5HT
19 Newport Close is a 114 m² detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £220,000 4.2% 2.2% Oct 2001 £100,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Newport Close.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,929 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,481 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £220,000 £1,930 £282,860 £2,481 Oct 2001 £100,995 £886 £254,962 £2,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £282,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £291,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Newport Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Newport Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2004 04/2414/FPD
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Newport Close Ingleby Barwick Stockton-On-Tee
- Description:
- Single storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 04 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.