43, High Portinscale, CA12 5RN
43 High Portinscale is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Keswick. It sold for £400,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £400,000 6.3% 4.2% Mar 2002 £129,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,990 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £400,000 £3,883 £513,964 £4,990 Mar 2002 £129,000 £1,252 £436,071 £4,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £513,964. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keswick are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,900 per square metre (£340 and £455 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 20 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.