Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2020 £210,000 2.5% 1.0%
Apr 2014 £180,000 2.3% -0.3%
Jun 2010 £165,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Rosebery Road.

Floorplan 70
View floorplan
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,367 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £210,000 £1,963 £253,230 £2,367
Apr 2014 £180,000 £1,682 £281,132 £2,627
Jun 2010 £165,000 £1,542 £289,713 £2,708

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exmouth are now selling for between £2,650 and £3,740 per square metre (£246 and £347 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £284,000 and £400,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 70 Rosebery Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Rosebery Road.

Photos for 70 Rosebery Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2023 22/0231/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
St Matthews Church Lower Summerlands Exeter Devon
Description:
Full: Change of use of existing mill building from Industrial and Office Use (Use Class B2 & B8) into Mixed Use including: Salon (Sui Generis), Offices (Use Class E(c)), Storage & Distribution (Use Class B8), with associated bin store and car parking.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.