2, Mill Street, CA15 6DF
2 Mill Street is a 124 m² terraced home in Maryport. It sold for £79,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £79,000 -4.5% -6.2% Nov 2016 £93,000 5.0% 2.9% Jan 1995 £32,100 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mill Street.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £637 per square metre (£59 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £924 per square metre (£86 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £79,000 £637 £114,609 £924 Nov 2016 £93,000 £750 £126,969 £1,024 Jan 1995 £32,100 £259 £130,762 £1,055 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £114,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maryport are now selling for between £1,060 and £1,930 per square metre (£98 and £179 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £131,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/01/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2016 2/2016/0303
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Mill Street, Maryport, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Replacement front windows and door (retrospective)
- Summary:
- 09 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949