2, Peveril Road, PE1 3PY
2 Peveril Road is a 78 m² detached home in Peterborough. It sold for £166,000 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £166,000 1.7% -0.3% Nov 2006 £131,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Peveril Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,128 per square metre (£198 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,568 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £166,000 £2,128 £200,266 £2,568 Nov 2006 £131,500 £1,686 £222,057 £2,847 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterborough are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,890 per square metre (£192 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 247 square metres (2,659 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Peveril Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Peveril Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/00730/HHFUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Peveril Road Millfield Peterboroug
- Description:
- Single storey and two storey side and rear extensions
- Summary:
- 21 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929