2e, Weld Road, PR8 2AZ
2e Weld Road is a 158 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £310,000 in Jun 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2020 £310,000 3.8% 1.8% Oct 2000 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2e, Weld Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,962 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Jun 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2020 £310,000 £1,962 £402,146 £2,545 Oct 2000 £147,500 £934 £511,475 £3,237 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,146. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £498,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Title number
- MS321856
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2e Weld Road, Southport
- Owner
-
SHENSTONE PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02036008)
Proprietor address: PO Box 31, Lichfield, Staffordshire WS13 7TF
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Jul 1991
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2e Weld Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/11/2019. It last appeared Nov 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2019) for 2e Weld Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.