53, Thames Road, TS10 1PW
53 Thames Road is a 96 m² terraced home in Redcar. It sold for £127,350 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £127,350 6.0% 4.0% Oct 2000 £39,995 1.1% -0.4% May 1997 £38,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Thames Road.
- Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,326 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,732 per square metre (£161 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £127,350 £1,327 £166,242 £1,732 Oct 2000 £39,995 £417 £142,554 £1,485 May 1997 £38,500 £401 £146,815 £1,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £166,242. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Redcar are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,720 per square metre (£100 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Thames Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2022. It last appeared Oct 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Thames Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.