Property data
Sale history
£300,000 on Jul 2020
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Rowallan Drive.

Floorplan 13
View floorplan
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,815 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2020 £300,000 £4,054 £356,280 £4,815

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,440 and £4,300 per square metre (£319 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
434 square metres (4,672 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 13 Rowallan Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2022. It last appeared Jul 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Rowallan Drive.

Photos for 13 Rowallan Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.