251, Masefield Drive, B79 8JB
251 Masefield Drive is a 60 m² flat in Tamworth. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2020 £115,000 15.0% 13.9% Apr 2019 £100,000 4.8% 2.7% Sep 2010 £67,000 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,916 per square metre (£178 per square foot) in Apr 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2020 £115,000 £1,917 £125,890 £2,098 Apr 2019 £100,000 £1,667 £107,619 £1,794 Sep 2010 £67,000 £1,117 £95,491 £1,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £125,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tamworth are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,440 per square metre (£229 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 13 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: