11, Brecon Street, CF5 1RE
11 Brecon Street is a 101 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £232,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
£232,000 on Jul 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Brecon Street.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,297 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,005 per square metre (£279 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £232,000 £2,297 £303,490 £3,005 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,000 per square metre (£280 and £371 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Brecon Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/01/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Brecon Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.