46c, Town Furze, OX3 7EW
46c Town Furze is a 38 m² flat in Headington. It sold for £225,000 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £225,000 2.4% 0.7% Jul 2015 £200,000 4.5% 2.3% May 2009 £152,500 -7.7% -10.4% Oct 2007 £173,500 62.7% 58.3% Feb 2006 £78,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46c, Town Furze.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,921 per square metre (£550 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,432 per square metre (£598 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £225,000 £5,921 £244,415 £6,432 Jul 2015 £200,000 £5,263 £227,716 £5,993 May 2009 £152,500 £4,013 £220,207 £5,795 Oct 2007 £173,500 £4,566 £218,606 £5,753 Feb 2006 £78,500 £2,066 £83,839 £2,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Headington are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,010 per square metre (£428 and £558 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46c Town Furze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 46c Town Furze.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 36 sqm (388 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: