6, Andrews Close, KT17 4EX
6 Andrews Close is a 103 m² semi-detached home in Epsom. It sold for £718,000 in Jul 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2020 £718,000 6.5% 5.0% Oct 2013 £470,000 3.3% 0.6% Mar 2005 £355,000 10.7% 9.1% Aug 2001 £247,250 13.3% 11.4% Feb 1998 £160,000 na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,970 per square metre (£648 per square foot) in Jul 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,915 per square metre (£735 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2020 £718,000 £6,971 £815,224 £7,915 Oct 2013 £470,000 £4,563 £708,365 £6,877 Mar 2005 £355,000 £3,447 £803,622 £7,802 Aug 2001 £247,250 £2,400 £760,365 £7,382 Feb 1998 £160,000 £1,553 £794,016 £7,709 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £815,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epsom are now selling for between £4,980 and £6,750 per square metre (£462 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Andrews Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/01/2020. It last appeared Mar 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Andrews Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 1 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.