11, Orchid Way, NG20 8ES
11 Orchid Way is a 89 m² detached home in Shirebrook. It sold for £140,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £140,000 3.4% 1.7% Jun 2015 £117,500 58.7% 55.6% Jan 2015 £95,000 0.3% -1.9% Jun 2003 £92,000 14.3% 12.5% Mar 2000 £59,800 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Orchid Way.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,573 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £140,000 £1,573 £172,267 £1,936 Jun 2015 £117,500 £1,320 £182,848 £2,054 Jan 2015 £95,000 £1,067 £149,516 £1,680 Jun 2003 £92,000 £1,034 £200,707 £2,255 Mar 2000 £59,800 £672 £204,850 £2,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirebrook are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,340 per square metre (£134 and £217 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Orchid Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Orchid Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.