15, Higher End, DT3 4EQ
15 Higher End is a 53 m² detached home in Chickerell. It sold for £225,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Higher End.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,245 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,802 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £225,000 £4,245 £254,490 £4,802 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,490. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chickerell are now selling for between £3,120 and £4,090 per square metre (£289 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Higher End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Higher End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 April 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.