5, Swinburn Street, M9 4FS
5 Swinburn Street is a 91 m² semi-detached home in Manchester. It sold for £132,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £132,000 9.9% 8.2% Feb 2013 £65,000 2.6% 0.5% Jun 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Swinburn Street.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £132,000 £1,451 £215,034 £2,363 Feb 2013 £65,000 £714 £192,734 £2,118 Jun 1995 £41,000 £451 £290,557 £3,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,034. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,270 per square metre (£150 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Swinburn Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 5 Swinburn Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- non marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.