8, Bemrose Gate, S33 0AE
8 Bemrose Gate is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Bamford. It sold for £270,000 in Mar 2020.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on Mar 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Bemrose Gate.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,547 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Mar 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,595 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2020 £270,000 £2,547 £381,059 £3,595 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamford are now selling for between £2,710 and £4,530 per square metre (£251 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £480,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 377 square metres (4,058 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Bemrose Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Bemrose Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.