50, Rayside, SS14 1NB
50 Rayside is a 91 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £241,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £241,000 7.0% 4.8% Mar 2016 £185,000 3.9% 1.6% Nov 2004 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 50, Rayside.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,648 per square metre (£246 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,279 per square metre (£305 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £241,000 £2,648 £298,377 £3,279 Mar 2016 £185,000 £2,033 £262,175 £2,881 Nov 2004 £120,000 £1,319 £283,402 £3,114 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £298,377. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,150 and £3,980 per square metre (£292 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £362,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 50 Rayside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 50 Rayside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.