46, Queensway, RG4 6SJ
46 Queensway is a 101 m² detached home in Caversham. It sold for £412,300 in May 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2020 £412,300 4.0% 1.8% Nov 2004 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Queensway.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,082 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in May 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,783 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2020 £412,300 £4,082 £483,101 £4,783 Nov 2004 £225,000 £2,228 £480,337 £4,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,101. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caversham are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,270 per square metre (£393 and £489 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Queensway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Queensway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2022 221317
- Type:
- All other types eg agricultural, electrical
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Queensway Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension, garage conversion, front porch, front extension to garage following demolition of existing conservatory and part demolition of garage.
- Planning ref:
- September 2010 PL/10/1705
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 46 Queensway Caversham Reading
- Description:
- Part retrospective application for erection of conservatory to rear ofproperty.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area