116, Boundary Road, CA2 4HT
116 Boundary Road is a 104 m² terraced home in Carlisle. It sold for £132,500 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £132,500 7.1% 5.0% Mar 2002 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 116, Boundary Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,274 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,660 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £132,500 £1,274 £172,671 £1,660 Mar 2002 £37,000 £356 £140,495 £1,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,671. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlisle are now selling for between £1,290 and £1,970 per square metre (£119 and £183 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 116 Boundary Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/06/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2020) for 116 Boundary Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.