37, Brook Street, EX7 9AE
37 Brook Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Dawlish. It sold for £192,500 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £192,500 6.5% 4.5% Mar 2016 £145,000 1.0% -1.1% Jun 2003 £126,950 34.2% 32.6% Apr 2002 £89,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Brook Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,711 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £192,500 £2,711 £219,036 £3,085 Mar 2016 £145,000 £2,042 £201,259 £2,835 Jun 2003 £126,950 £1,788 £233,122 £3,283 Apr 2002 £89,950 £1,267 £215,086 £3,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,370 and £3,580 per square metre (£220 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 37 Brook Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2020) for 37 Brook Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: