11, Shelley Terrace, DL17 0PR
11 Shelley Terrace is a 84 m² terraced home in Chilton. It sold for £39,990 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £39,990 1.1% -0.8% May 2008 £35,000 18.1% 15.2% Nov 2003 £16,600 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £476 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £765 per square metre (£71 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £39,990 £476 £64,299 £765 May 2008 £35,000 £417 £47,633 £567 Nov 2003 £16,600 £198 £46,305 £551 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £64,299. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chilton are now selling for between £560 and £1,750 per square metre (£52 and £162 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £47,000 and £147,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.