4, The Row, PE14 9JR
4 The Row is a 64 m² terraced home in Upwell. It sold for £100,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £100,000 * 5.7% 3.6% Feb 2002 £36,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,562 per square metre (£145 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,012 per square metre (£187 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £100,000 £1,562 £128,776 £2,012 Feb 2002 £36,500 £570 £122,352 £1,912 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upwell are now selling for between £2,130 and £3,000 per square metre (£197 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £192,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- NK132775
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 The Row, Main Road, Threeholes, Wisbech
- Owner
-
HARD ASSETS LTD
(Company reference number: 12192976)
Proprietor address: Greydells Accounting Services, 129b High Street, Stevenage SG1 3HS
Price paid on title: £100,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Mar 2020
- Summary:
- 22 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929