15, Furnace Way, BS49 5DS
15 Furnace Way is a 80 m² property in Congresbury. It sold for £132,323 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£132,323 on Jan 2020
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,654 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,022 per square metre (£188 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £132,323 £1,654 £161,745 £2,022 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,745. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congresbury are now selling for between £3,260 and £4,290 per square metre (£302 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £261,000 and £343,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Other
- Council tax band
- na
- Title number
- ST357827
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 15 to 18 (inclusive) Furnace Way, Congresbury, Bristol and parking spaces
- Owner
-
NSAH (ALLIANCE HOMES) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 29804R)
Proprietor address: 40 Martingale Way, Portishead, Bristol BS20 7AW
Price paid on title: £132,323
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Jan 2020
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as NSAH (Alliance Homes) Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 03 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type: