Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £165,000 3.8% 2.3%
Apr 2014 £130,000 1.1% -1.5%
Oct 2010 £125,000 -4.3% -6.7%
Mar 2008 £140,000 4.3% 1.7%
Apr 2006 £129,000 3.8% 1.7%
Nov 2003 £118,000 231.2% 226.9%
Aug 2002 £25,000 na na
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,793 per square metre (£167 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,460 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £165,000 £1,793 £226,311 £2,460
Apr 2014 £130,000 £1,413 £227,595 £2,474
Oct 2010 £125,000 £1,359 £210,642 £2,290
Mar 2008 £140,000 £1,522 £218,648 £2,377
Apr 2006 £129,000 £1,402 £211,969 £2,304
Nov 2003 £118,000 £1,283 £258,737 £2,812
Aug 2002 £25,000 £272 £86,683 £942

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £226,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llanelli are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,700 per square metre (£102 and £157 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £156,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Walters Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Walters Road.

Photos for 38 Walters Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
Comments: