23, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
23 Severns Field is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Epping. It sold for £657,500 in Aug 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2020 £657,500 5.4% 3.7% May 2011 £405,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Severns Field.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,302 per square metre (£493 per square foot) in Aug 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,752 per square metre (£534 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2020 £657,500 £5,302 £713,290 £5,752 May 2011 £405,000 £3,266 £672,078 £5,420 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,290. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £701,000 and £858,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 424 square metres (4,564 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2020) for 23 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2006 EPF/1488/06
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 23 Severns Field Epping Esse
- Description:
- Single storey front extension.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: