Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2020 £690,000 3.0% 1.3%
Oct 2011 £530,000 14.5% 11.0%
Aug 2009 £395,000 8.3% 6.2%
Feb 1997 £147,000 5.9% 3.2%
Jan 1995 £130,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 118, River Way.

Floorplan 118
View floorplan
Internal area
202 square metres (2,174 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,415 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,812 per square metre (£354 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2020 £690,000 £3,416 £769,967 £3,812
Oct 2011 £530,000 £2,624 £833,935 £4,128
Aug 2009 £395,000 £1,955 £693,533 £3,433
Feb 1997 £147,000 £728 £769,268 £3,808
Jan 1995 £130,000 £644 £797,026 £3,946

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 202 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £769,967. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,090 per square metre (£351 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 202 m², this implies a valuation between £764,000 and £1,028,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,384 square metres (14,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 118 River Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2019. It last appeared Sep 2020.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 118 River Way.

Photos for 118 River Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2023 8/23/0325/HOU
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
118 River Way Christchurch
Description:
Existing front dormer window to be replaced and extended across the roof, two existing rear dormers to be joined to create one large dormer.

Planning ref:
February 2023 8/22/1027/TTPO
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
Address:
118 River Way Christchurch
Description:
T1 - English oak - reduce over extended lateral limbs by 1 - 1.5m. T2 - Willow - Reduce south facing canopy by 2m and crown lift to 3m above ground level. T3 - Willow - Reduce canopy by 1.5 - 2m to alleviate weight as tree is heavily weighted over the river. T4 - Ash - Reduce canopy over river by 1.5 - 2m. G1 - Willow group - Reduce south facing canopy by 2m and crown lift to 3m above ground level. See photos