65, Brunswick Street, S10 2FL
65 Brunswick Street is a 113 m² detached home in Sheffield. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2020 £240,000 * 2.5% 0.4% Aug 2003 £160,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,123 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,441 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £240,000 £2,124 £275,864 £2,441 Aug 2003 £160,000 £1,416 £379,090 £3,355 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 113 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £275,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sheffield are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,420 per square metre (£228 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 113 m², this implies a valuation between £278,000 and £386,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SYK307944
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 65 Brunswick Street, Sheffield
- Owner
-
WIRE MILL ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 08052481)
Proprietor address: 294 Glossop Road, Sheffield S10 2HS
Price paid on title: £240,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Mar 2020
- Title number
- SYK389172
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 65 Brunswick Street, Sheffield
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 17 Nov 1997