21, Thorpe Street, M16 9PR
21 Thorpe Street is a 115 m² terraced home in Old Trafford. It sold for £270,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £270,000 11.8% 9.6% Jul 2002 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Thorpe Street.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,347 per square metre (£218 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,920 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £270,000 £2,348 £335,791 £2,920 Jul 2002 £35,000 £304 £153,481 £1,335 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £335,791. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Old Trafford are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,570 per square metre (£254 and £331 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £315,000 and £411,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- GM763292
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 21 Thorpe Street, Stretford
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Sep 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Thorpe Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/12/2019. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Thorpe Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.