79, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AH
79 Longhurst Lane is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £450,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £450,000 5.9% 3.9% Jul 1997 £118,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Longhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,488 per square metre (£324 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,497 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £450,000 £3,488 £580,058 £4,497 Jul 1997 £118,500 £919 £656,790 £5,091 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,058. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £430,000 and £597,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 291 square metres (3,132 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Longhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2003 DC/011138
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 79 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockport Cheshir
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 25 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.