53, Whitesmith Drive, CM12 0FP
53 Whitesmith Drive is a 53 m² terraced home in Billericay. It sold for £303,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2020 £303,000 4.6% 2.5% May 2002 £132,500 12.4% 10.3% Mar 1995 £57,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Whitesmith Drive.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,716 per square metre (£531 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,413 per square metre (£596 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £303,000 £5,717 £339,903 £6,413 May 2002 £132,500 £2,500 £380,011 £7,170 Mar 1995 £57,000 £1,075 £309,973 £5,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Billericay are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,000 per square metre (£450 and £557 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Whitesmith Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Whitesmith Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.