27, Pound Meadow, IP28 6JL
27 Pound Meadow is a 115 m² detached home in Barton Mills. It sold for £386,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £386,000 6.2% 4.6% Nov 2012 £250,000 5.4% 3.1% May 2000 £128,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Pound Meadow.
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,356 per square metre (£312 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,895 per square metre (£362 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £386,000 £3,357 £447,937 £3,895 Nov 2012 £250,000 £2,174 £372,762 £3,241 May 2000 £128,500 £1,117 £390,699 £3,397 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,937. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Mills are now selling for between £2,900 and £4,190 per square metre (£269 and £389 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £482,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Pound Meadow. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2019. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Pound Meadow.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2013 DC/13/0453/HPA
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 27 Pound Meadow Fornham All Saints Bury St Edmunds Suffol
- Description:
- Prior Approval Application - Single storey rear extension which extends beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.2 metres with a maximum height of 3.85 metres & a height of 2.25 metres to the eaves.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.