58, Medway, B77 2JN
58 Medway is a 70 m² terraced home in Glascote. It sold for £105,000 in Feb 2020.
- Sale history
-
£105,000 on Feb 2020
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,500 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Feb 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,824 per square metre (£169 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2020 £105,000 £1,500 £127,654 £1,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £127,654. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Glascote are now selling for between £2,100 and £3,180 per square metre (£195 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £223,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 188 square metres (2,024 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Medway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Medway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 0082/2020
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 58 Medway Belgrave Tamworth
- Description:
- Prior Notification : 6m single storey rear extension with an eaves height of 2.8m and a maximum height of 3.17m
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.