Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2020 £109,950 128.0% 126.8%
Jul 2019 £70,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Queen Street.

Floorplan 43
View floorplan
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,665 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,201 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2020 £109,950 £1,666 £145,236 £2,201
Jul 2019 £70,000 £1,061 £97,409 £1,476

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,720 per square metre (£160 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £114,000 and £180,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Queen Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Queen Street.

Photos for 43 Queen Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.