Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2020 £291,000 Freehold 5.6% 3.9%
Jun 2011 £175,000 Freehold 7.0% 4.8%
Oct 1995 £59,995 Leasehold na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, The Willows.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,969 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2020 £291,000 £2,969 £375,864 £3,835
Jun 2011 £175,000 £1,786 £332,595 £3,394
Oct 1995 £59,995 £612 £250,943 £2,561

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £375,864. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Raglan are now selling for between £3,100 and £4,210 per square metre (£287 and £391 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 The Willows. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2019) for 14 The Willows.

Photos for 14 The Willows
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2017 DC/2017/00204
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
14 The Willows, Raglan, Monmouthshire
Description:
Non-material amendment to DC/2016/00458 - Replace conservatory with rear extension

Planning ref:
August 2004 M10273
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application refused
Address:
14 The Willows, Raglan, Monmouthshire
Description:
Erection Of Two Storey Rear Domestic Extension
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.