12, Min Afon, CF44 9QJ
12 Min Afon is a 97 m² detached home in Hirwaun. It sold for £152,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £152,000 0.1% -1.9% Oct 2007 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Min Afon.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,567 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £152,000 £1,567 £201,570 £2,078 Oct 2007 £149,950 £1,546 £262,025 £2,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,570. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hirwaun are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,530 per square metre (£134 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £245,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Min Afon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/01/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Min Afon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.