20, Red Kite Close, CF82 6GU
20 Red Kite Close is a 111 m² terraced home in Penallta. It sold for £180,000 in Sep 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2020 £180,000 2.3% 0.4% Apr 2016 £163,000 1.2% -0.6% Aug 2010 £151,950 -0.7% -3.3% Dec 2007 £155,000 na na - Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Sep 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,158 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2020 £180,000 £1,622 £239,494 £2,158 Apr 2016 £163,000 £1,468 £261,235 £2,353 Aug 2010 £151,950 £1,369 £245,759 £2,214 Dec 2007 £155,000 £1,396 £270,849 £2,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,494. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penallta are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,200 per square metre (£183 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £219,000 and £355,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Red Kite Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 08/06/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Red Kite Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 27 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 113 sqm (1,216 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: