6, Sandy Acres Close, S20 7LT
6 Sandy Acres Close is a 57 m² detached home in Waterthorpe. It sold for £210,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £210,000 167.1% 167.8% Sep 2019 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Sandy Acres Close.
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,684 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,587 per square metre (£426 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £210,000 £3,684 £261,457 £4,587 Sep 2019 £148,000 £2,596 £189,376 £3,322 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £261,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waterthorpe are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,350 per square metre (£178 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £109,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Sandy Acres Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/04/2018. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Sandy Acres Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.