72, Oaks Lane, IG2 7PW
72 Oaks Lane is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £402,000 in Oct 2020.
- Sale history
-
£402,000 on Oct 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Oaks Lane.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,729 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Oct 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,076 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2020 £402,000 £4,729 £431,425 £5,076 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £363,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Oaks Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Oaks Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2024 1603/24
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72, Oaks Lane, Newbury Park, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 6.00 metres, highest point of 3.10 metres and height at the eaves of 2.90 metres.
- Summary:
- 29 May 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.