65, The Oval, DN7 4EA
65 The Oval is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Dunscroft. It sold for £95,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on Jan 2020
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 65, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,514 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £95,000 £1,092 £131,749 £1,514 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,749. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunscroft are now selling for between £1,560 and £2,380 per square metre (£144 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 452 square metres (4,865 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 65 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2019. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 65 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.