32, Knightsbridge, SR3 3DP
32 Knightsbridge is a 57 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £142,000 in Jan 2020.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2020 £142,000 10.8% 8.8% Nov 2015 £92,500 3.0% 0.9% Sep 2001 £61,000 9.3% 7.7% Oct 1998 £46,950 na na - Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,491 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Jan 2020. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,030 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2020 £142,000 £2,491 £172,737 £3,030 Nov 2015 £92,500 £1,623 £130,656 £2,292 Sep 2001 £61,000 £1,070 £183,834 £3,225 Oct 1998 £46,950 £824 £163,701 £2,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,737. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,180 per square metre (£128 and £202 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Knightsbridge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Knightsbridge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.